The Bancorp Consumer Privacy Notice

Rev. 08/2017

FACTS: What Does The Bancorp Do With Your Personal Information?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect, and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

Social Security number and income
Account balances and transaction history
Credit history and credit scores

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons The Bancorp chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons We Can Share Your Personal Information

Does The Bancorp share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes — Such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes — To offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes — Information about your transactions and experiences No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes — Information about your creditworthiness No We don’t share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We don’t share

Questions?

Call us, toll-free, at (844) 244-6363, email us at support@chimebank.com, or visit us at www.chimebank.com.

 

Who we are

Who is providing this notice? This notice is provided by the business units of The Bancorp, Inc., and its affiliates, including, but no limited to, The Bancorp Bank, Bancorp Card Services, Inc., and TBBK Direct Leasing, LLC.

What We Do

How does The Bancorp protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
We also limit access to information to those employees for whom access is necessary.
How does The Bancorp collect my personal information? We collect your personal information when, for example, you:

  • open an account or apply for a loan
  • pay your bills or make a wire transfer
  • provide account information

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include companies such as The Bancorp Bank, Bancorp Card Services, Inc., and TBBK Direct Leasing, LLC.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • The Bancorp does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • The Bancorp doesn’t jointly market.

Other important information

*California Residents — Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) permits consumers who are California residents to (a) ask a covered business which categories and pieces of personal information it collects and how the information is used; (b) request deletion of the information; and (c) opt out of the sale of such information, if applicable. These provisions of the CCPA do not apply to personal information collected, processed, shared, or disclosed by financial institutions pursuant to federal law.
To contact us with questions about our compliance with the CCPA, call 1-833-981-1080; visit our website: thebancorpbank.com; or write to: The Bancorp/CCPA, PO Box 5017, Sioux Falls, SD 57117-5017

*Vermont Residents — In accordance with Vermont law, we will not share personal financial information about you, other than transaction experience information, with other Bancorp companies or affiliates, nor will we share any personal financial information about you with other Bancorp companies for marketing purposes.

*Nevada Residents — Nevada law requires that we provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Ave., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; email: agInfo@ag.nv.gov.

Banking Services provided by The Bancorp Bank or Stride Bank, N.A., Members FDIC. The Chime Visa® Debit Card is issued by The Bancorp Bank or Stride Bank pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. and may be used everywhere Visa debit cards are accepted. The Chime Visa® Credit Builder Card is issued by Stride Bank pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. and may be used everywhere Visa credit cards are accepted. Please see back of your Card for its issuing bank.

The Bancorp Bank and Stride Bank, neither endorse nor guarantee any of the information, recommendations, optional programs, products, or services advertised, offered by, or made available through the external website ("Products and Services") and disclaim any liability for any failure of the Products and Services.

Please note: By clicking on some of the links above, you will leave the Chime website and be directed to an external website. The privacy policies of the external website may differ from our privacy policies. Please review the privacy policies and security indicators displayed on the external website before providing any personal information.

© 2013-2020 Chime. All Rights Reserved.